School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    living person this side of the grave. Disgusted after all their trouble and now no news to carry home the neighbours left and once again the only occupants of the cabin were Mary and Ned.
    She was not surprised at his silence when the neighbours were present for she knew that Ned always regarded the people around him as very inquisitive because he used to always say you might as well put it on the Chapel gate as tell one of them anything. So she was not sorry when the last of them took their departure because she knew he would relate the whole details to herself as she thought in her own mind at least that Ned regarded her as one that could be relied on and that she was a trustworthy partner.
    In this she was mistaken for when she questioned him when they were gone he gave her the same answer and in a rage she got up and went to bed leaving Ned alone thinking over the experience during the last two days at the fire.
    Mary did not know or Ned did not know himself what time he arose from his reverie at the fire and went to bed. But when she awoke in the morning not too early indeed because she was worn out Ned was in a heavy sleep and he snoring soundly. She knew
    Rehill