School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    he must be dreaming because now and again he would say in his sleep "you will let me home, Mary will have no fire and the eyes will be outside of her head watching me". At last he awoke and both got up but poor Mary was no sooner up than she took a ruling in her head and had to go back to bed and from that day out Mary McGuinness never left her bed at least for a whole day.
    She never went out with the travelling shop again and though Ned went through the district with the last creel of goods many of Mary's customers were a [?] to buy from him because the story of his disappearance and the bringing of Keegan's turf to his cabin made him be regarded as a mysterious sort of a person who had something to to do with the fairies or some other spirits. Mary's sudden illness ( the first day of his return because it went like wild fire that Mary took a ruling in her head the very next day and that was the very way that the death sickness of Rose, June and Anne began) made the people more afraid to have anything to do with him.
    Ned McGuinness had to return with a full creel to the shop after trodging the country for miles and miles around and mind you it did not improve Mary's condition when she heard it for even she was lying helpless on her bed she was still interested
    Rehill