School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    after 12 o'clock. If you haven't hit catched before that time I will behead you. "The next day, Jack started with his bridle in search of his horse but all in vain. But passing by the palace window he heard a knock and he got a note from underneath the window to go to the harness room for number one bridle and go out in the field and hold it up and shout phtough and he will come and put his head in it and be sure to demand your wife and you are sure to get me. The King came out with his army to behead Jack but to his great surprise Jack had the horse. "I want my wife" said Jack. "You must get her" said the Lord. The lady came out and Jack and her started and when gone a certain journey down the avenue. "My father will get sorry" said she "and we will turn ourselves into two pigeons and fly on with great speed and you
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mrs Mary Mackin