School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    keep looking behind you and see would you see them coming and tell me when they are near". The Lord had turned himself into a hawk and his army then went in hot pursuit. They are coming convenient now" he said. Light down here said she and we will rise a forest before them. They both lit down. "Put your hand in my pocket" said she and get a cipin in it and drive it in the ground and there will be a huge forest before them, When the Lord came as far as the forest he had to go back to the tool room for a special hatchet to cut the forest and when he cut one tree the whole forest fell. Jack was still looking behind him. "they are coming still in hot pursuit" said he. "Light down here" said she and I will rise an ocean before them. Put your hand in my pocket and get a bottle with water in it and throw it out and the ocean
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mrs Mary Mackin