School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and swings a distance of a quarter of a mile. These were three old bachelors who lived together in Ballymaurice where they were born and died.
    Peter Gavigan, Rincoola, Granard was a noted sprinter and quarter mile runner. He was the champion of Leinster about 1917 or 1918.
    James Gavigan, Rincoola, Granard was a noted step dancer in his younger days. He was taught by Peter Nee, Coole in the Gaelic Hall, Abbeylara in 1905 or 1906. He won competitions in Granard at an open air concert about 1908. Peter Nee was a stone-mason them. He also played the fiddle and the Irish bag-pipes.
    Hugh Masterson now about seventy was a noted story teller. His favourite story was "The Golden Eagle".
    Thomas Tynan was a noted mower with a sythe. It was usual for him to cut one acre of a