School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. The Monastery of Abbeylara
    Mainistir Leath Ratha - The monastery of the Leac Rátha. Abbeylara got its name from a half rath or mound which is still to be seen in a field now in the possessions of Mr. Peter Higgins, Abbeylara, who was Principal Teacher in this school from it was built in 1892 until he retired five years ago, 31st March 1933.
    The ruins of this old monastery is in the village of Abbeylara. It is now all covered with ivy. It was supposed to be built by Richard Tuite in the year A.D 1210. It was a very extensive and magnificent building where the monks of Saint Bernard had their home for centuries.