School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    according to traditional accounts scores of monks lived in this vast building, this being the principal house of their order. They had other smaller monasteries, four or five in number which were subject to the Abbot here. Of these one was situated on the island of Inchmore in Lough Gowna, another in Dalystown, one in Derragh and one in Killasonna. Each house had a lot of land attached to it on which the monks laboured. It is told traditionally that Richard Tuite gave eighteen cartons of land to the Abbylara monastery. One carton of land was equal to one hundred and twenty acres. One of the O'Farrells of Annally was Prior of the monastery of Abbylara for some time. It was plundered by Edward Bruce on his march south-ward after plundering and destroying the