School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Goban never let on to man or mortal for he wouldn't for the world that people would find out that anyone could be able to trick him much less a woman so he was a great head to the lad, but all the time he was making plans to try and find his daughter for by this time he knew well how the thing was done. The story about the skin and the price of it tells how he found the daughter, but even when she was married to the son he never made one the wiser but sure every thing is found out in the end and so was this, but it's very few knows the right account of it.
    Padraig Mac Giolla Comhghaill does not remember the name of the person who told this story to him.
    Padraig Mac Giolla Comhghaill