School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago when there would be a station in a house the people of the house would have a bottle of wine for the priest.

19
    Well, you are in Paris says one of them. They went into a shop and got the bottle of wine and started for home. They were not long coming back and the man went to bed and slept soundly.
    In the morning the master got up early to see was he gone for the wine. When he went out and found him in his bed he said Oh' you didn't go for the wine. Oh. I did, says he. here it is. Powerful man, you can sleep away there now, and he took the bottle and off he went.
    After Mass the wine was produced. When the priest tasted it, he said where did you get that wine. "Oh. sure Mickey got it in Bunlahy this morning." I did not think the like of that wine could be got in this country. I did not get wine like that since I was in France says the priest