School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and I want you to come and leave me across the slick. There are two devils there and they won't let me pass. You'll not see them and they won't do you any harm, and if you come I'll be allright." He got up and left him across the slick and the brother disappeared.
    Afterwards there were girls up out of the County Leitrim scutching flax. They were called the Co. Leitrim scutchers. One of there girls was to be married to another boy of this family in Westmeath. They were about to be married and she had some presents given to him. He died before they were married but in a few nights after he appeared to his brother. What is troubling you says he when he saw him. I want you to come down to the County Leitrim with me says he.