School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

IV
    When Mrs Mat Quillan died the family was living near Ballymachugh Church. (Protestant) The priest, Father Brian was coming home to the wake on horseback. It was night and he had to pass a pool where there was a ghost. When he reached the pool the horse pulled in to drink. As he was drinking he frightened and nearly knocked the priest. He managed to stay on his back but he lost his hat and whip. He didn't ask to get down to lift them but when he reached the house he said. Boys I want ye to go to the pool for my hat and whip, (telling them the name of the place) Ye need not be afraid: that fellow thought to kill me but I settled him and he will never trouble anyone anymore.