School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Before James Geraghty got the fright at the Bawn it used to be said that the field could not be ploughed or any crops put in it. James was a headstrong kind of a man and he took it into his head to break the Bawn field. His wife crossed him of it, but it was no use. He ploughed it and set potatoes in it and has as grand a crop as you might ask to see.
    That was all right till the spuds were dug but if they had them on the fire from that good day to this they couldn't get them boiled. There came something like a scum of grease on the top of the water and the longer the pot was on the harder the spuds got. Years after part of the ditch in the field fell and there was a lot of bones found under it.