School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

over but their joy was soon turned into sadness for their crops were destroyed with the rain and there were pools of water in the fields and on the roads.
    The last hard snowstorm we had was in February 1933 it began to snow on a Thursday evening and it continued snowing until Saturday and the snow was six feet deep.
    The train that was on its route from Dublin to Cavan was blocked near Castlepollard and it could not travel with the snow.
    The Granard Pioneer bus going from Longford to Cavan was blocked with the snow at Howden's cross road's Ballinascrow and it had to remain there for 4 days until the road from Granard to Ballinalee was cleared.
    This is home information M. Fagan
    1. processes and phenomena