School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

early in the morning and go out to some of their neighbours cows and milk every tit of the cows into a bottle and bring it home and strain it up along with their own milk and keep it until it would be fit to churn and when they would churn their churn would flow up with butter.
    An old lady named Penny lived long ago in the townland of Killeen and she used to take butter and the people knew that she was taking their butter and when they would churn they would not have a bit of butter and the milk would foam up and have a bad smell.
    One morning Bob Armstrong of Killeen went out at three o'clock and saw her in the fields among his cows and he stole up to her and caught a hold of her shawl and dragged her over to throw her up in the quick and when he was pulling her shawl to throw her in the bush she was not in the shawl at all.
    People had methods long ago to prevent people from taking their
    May Fagan