School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

as frog then he jumps round and round and tries to get out of the ring and the ring of boys try to keep him in and the boy that lets him out has to be the frog next and you play like that until the game is finished.
    The way to play Hen and her flock of chickens is. A row of children catch each others waists. The first child is the mother and the other children are the chickens. Then one child supposed to be the fox hides. He then runs over to the mother and she asks him what he wants. He says he wants his supper. Then he runs round and round and tries to catch a fat chicken. Then the mother tries to keep the fox away from her chickens. Every Chicken that he catches he puts them standing against a wall. The last two chickens caught have to take the place of the mother and of the fox the next time and you play like that until every two children had been the fox and the mother.
    Written by Patrick Kiernan, Creevy, Granard.
    The above games taught me by my mother Rose Kiernan, Creevy, Granard.