School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

Bird Lore
    Birds are of great advantage to the farmer because they eat up all the insects which destroy crops. There are many kinds of birds in this district. The names are robins, thrushes, starlings, linnets, stonechats, wagtails, cuckoos, swallows, Wrens, boglarks, yellowhammers, magpies, Skylarks, and phillipines.
    The starling is a small bird. At a distance the starling looks black but when she is seen near at hand she is of a green and purple colour and a small speck of brown in her feathers. As the starling hunts for worms she follows the cattle in the fields or goes in and out among the sheep. The starlings walk they do not hop like the other birds.
    Blackbirds are big birds. The Blackbirds and thrushes love the hedge because they are timid birds. The Blackbirds fly with a loud call and sing's the same thing alot of times. The male bird is black and his bill is of a bright orange yellow. The female bird is of a dull brown colour and her bill is bright only in Spring. The brown
    Kathleen Mulligan
    Ballywillin, Co. Longford