School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

There is an old river running past this forge and it is called Póll na Tarraí or the pool of the two mearings. There is a cure in this river for the running worm. You bathe the sores three times with the water in the name of father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. This cure comes from the wounded soldiers who fought in Cnoc na Gráth who were bathed in that river.
    Sometimes there is gold seen around this forge and when you would go to lift it, it disappears.
    The blacksmith gets alot of tools. The names of the different tools are Sledges, hammers, rasps, pincers, punches, drawers, dags and comprasses.
    The blacksmith gets alot of slack at a time and stops the river from flowing then he puts the slack into the river because if the slack was put down dry on the fire it would burn away too quickly.
    The blacksmith has a very
    Patrick Kiernan