School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

then puts the milk into the churn. When she has the milk in the churn she tests it with a thermometer to see is the milk fit to churn. Then she churns and if anyone comes in while she is churning she tells them to take the dash if this happens it is supposed to bring good luck to the churning. There is a bit of iron on the lid of the churn and it is called the choke. When the choke is pressed it lets out the air. There is a bit of glass on the lid of the churn. When the butter comes on the milk bits of butter come on this piece of glass. When the churning is finished all these bits of butter clear of the glass. When we are going
    Annie Mulligan
    Ballywillin, Co. Longford