School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

it, each appartment holds two cows. In the centre of the byre there are twelve planks put up, six each side of the door. That is how the byre is divided into four appartments. On the wall each side of the door there is a long piece of iron nailed to the wall and also on each side of the appartment facing the wall. On each bit of iron there is a ring of iron this ring is attached to a chain which goes around the cow's neck.
    The more you sing or whistle to a cow while milking her, the more milk she will let down to you. When the cow is wicked when milked her tail is tied to her leg.
    On Easter, there is Easter Holy Water shaken in the byre to bring good luck on the stock. There is also Palm hung up in the byre over the door.
    We have two mares, their names are Nora and Kitty. They
    Miriam Mulligan