School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

of her back changes in shade from that of the thrush which has a green speck in her feathers. But the thrushs breast is of light and speckled colour. The cuckoo comes in April and in July he begins to fly and in the early days of August he goes away.
    The female cuckoo never builds a nest of her own. She lays her egg in the nest of another bird. Sometimes she lays her egg in the nest of a robin and when the young cuckoo is hatched it takes all the food that the mother robin brings home. Then the cuckoo pushes the young robins of the nest and they half feathered, perished on the ground.
    Then the young cuckoo has more room for him self. The wren is the smallest bird of all. She is the king of the birds. There is an old verse about the wren.
    The wren the wren
    The king of all birds