School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

the furze. Up with the kettle down with the pan give us a penny to bury the wren.
    The feast of St. Patrick falls on the 17th March. St. Patrick was the St. who brought the true faith to Ireland. He came to Ireland in the year four hundred and thirty two. It is kept a holiday every year. Everybody wears a shamrock on that day, in honour of the blessed Trinity.
    Ash Wednesday is kept a holiday every year.
    Everybody goes to mass on that day. They get the sign of the cross on their forehead with the blessed ashes.
    Easter Sunday comes in April. On that day all the children of the district gather to-gether and they light a bonfire. When the bonfire is lit they bring out eggs and boil them. Then they bring out bread, and they make tea. Then they bring all to the bonfire, and they sit around and eat their hearty meal.
    Christmas Eve falls on the 24th December, each
    Frances Murtagh