School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

they gave the word back from one row to another and when the last row of monks got the word, they were just about to leave the monastery.
    The feast of St. Bernard falls on the 20th August every year. Long ago this day was kept a holiday in the parish but it is not kept now.
    This is a prayer which St. Bernard used to say to St. Bernard.
    Remember us, O Blessed Joseph, with the favour of thy prayer,plead with Him Who was deemed to be thy Son, and render gracious to us thy most Blessed Virgin Spouse, the Mother of Him, Who with the Father, and the Holy Ghost liveth and reigneth world without end. Amen.
    The ruins of the monastery are to be seen yet all covered with ivy. The monastery grave-yard lies beside the ruins of the monastery. Near the ruined
    Miriam Mulligan
    Ballywillin, Co. Longford