School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    not know what to do. One day an old man came in and she told him the story. He said he was coming home from card playing he saw her baby been taken way and the other one been left in. He said he would give her some advice, tomorrow when she went for water to go to the middle of the plank and let the baby fall in. So next day she set off and she let the baby fall in and it began to swim and when it got far away it began to curse and then changed in to a duck. The woman got back her baby soon after "first" she had to do something for the fairies what it is not known.
    Eleanor Farrell
    Mrs Casserly