School: St Michael's, Longford (roll number 856)

Longford, Co. Longford
Cathal Mac Maitiú

1. There was once a flax mill in Kilnasavogue, about one and a half miles from Longford town situated on the East of the Sligo - Dublin Road. It is now a saw mill.
    The mill was used for scutching flax from its rough state and leaving it ready for the weaver. Flax buyers from Ulster came and bought the prepared or scutched flax from the farmers. Those buyers ceased coming and allowed the flax trade in Longford to go down in order to promote flax growing in Ulster.
    There were about thirty hands men & women employed in the mill. The farmers in the locality grew the flax.
    The Earl of Longford (landlord) built this mill about the year 1867 to assist the farmers on his estate. It ceased working in the year 1880.
    This mill was worked by the Cooleeney river which flows into the Camlin at the Mile Bridge.
    Noel Daly