School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. About forty years ago houses were thatched, slated and galvanised. Some houses were made of wood. These were covered with felt. The slates were procured in shops. There was a bed in the kitchen called the settle bed. The fire was at the gable in some houses. In some houses there was no chimney but a box or bucket instead.
    The floors were made of yellow clay. On some houses half door's still remain. The materials used for fire were cowdung, turf, wood, and cabbage stumps. They lit they had was a rush candle which still remain in some houses as well as a rush candle stick.
        1. buildings
    Sadie Hegarty