School: Gleann, Meathus Truim (roll number 12136)

Glen, Co. Longford
Ml. Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked the other man to exchange clothes and the other man agreed and said he would bring home the paradog for him too. As he was crossing the plank across a drain he slipped and fell in and was drowned. After some time the people of the house got worried about Conor and went to look for him. When they found the other man in the drain they though it was Conor and they brought him home and buried him in Ardagh grave-yard.
    A short time after Conor's wife was geting married again. Dean Beirne was to marry them, and he would
    Noellie Kilduff
    Unknown