School: Loftus Hall

Loftushall, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Eadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    very strange thing happened in Dungarvan. Each evening the men went out in boats to fish . When St. Martin's evening came , as usual , the neighbouring people persuaded them not to to , but , it was a vain effort, off they went.
    One boat remained behind , waiting for one of the crew to come and take his part in the work.
    Having s pent nearly an hour waiting , down the Quay came a man whom none knew .He asked why they had remained behind the others they told him, and he at once offered his services in the work. They set sail and out they went . Seeing they had got a good catch the stranger spoke and told them , the sooner they made for home the better, that a storm was arising . Like a thing that