School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

MOGUE'S GALLOWS
    This bay or curve in the coast adjoins the point of Carnivan on South. It is full of huge boulders of red sandstone. The cliff is vertical on the Southern side and there are shelves near the top where rock pigeons live. It is said that a man named Mogue, letting himself down by a rope to the nests, was accidentaly hanged. Hence the name "Mogue's gallows".

THE GOLDEN STAR ROCK
    an island rock about 100yds out from shore a little further S. It slopes up on seaward side, and then straight down on landward side. It is only about 20ft over water, and 12 or 15yds long. Shags rest on it.
    It got its name from a ship wrecked there; named "The Golden Star".
    (From a Local)
    "The Golden Star was wrecked early in the year 1859 A.D. Some say she was bound from North America with general cargo. More than half her crew were washed overboard long before she reached our shore. As the storm was very strong and the crew did not known the place, she came in for shelter. At this time she was headed for Baginbun.