School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    3 & 5 A huge stone is supposed to have been thrown by a giant (one in night) from Adamstown to the marsh below the wood of Arklow lies buried there. It is said that the mark of the giant's five fingers are on it. It is also said that soldiers are buried there.
    6. One of the stones forming the stile going into Kinnagh graveyard contains some strange markings.
    A Mass stone 7. A stone measuring over 6 ft. long and 4 wide, high is down in the glen behind this school. It is marked thus and is supposed to be a Mass stone.
    Headstone in Kinnagh Graveyard } To the memory of
    - - Reynolds a Tyrone man died 1790 aged 35 yrs.
    An honest man though a miller
    The exact words on the tombstone. (which I visited to-day and copied) "Here lieth, the body of Anthony Reynolds a native of Co. Tyrone. He was faithful to his employer and though a miller was an honest man. Departed this life on 13th December 1790 aged 33 years"
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher