School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once there lived a Protestant woman at Dick's Cross, Tallaght about a mile from this school. When this woman died a lot of men, as usual, went to the wake for the night. At about ten o'clock when the men were sitting and talking, a big black sow walked into the wake room and went over to the bed where the corpse was, and grunted. When the men saw her they all ran out. The sow went out again. No one round had a sow like her, and she was never seen since or before.

* * *

The Dead-of-Night Funeral

A man was going home one night very late and he met a funeral. He took his turn, as was usual, at a lift of the coffin. During the whole time of the journey no one offered to rest the man or relieve him of the weight of the coffin. When they came to the graveyard, the funeral, coffin, and all vanished, but the man was very exhausted.
    He went home in a very weak condition, went to bed and died in a short time.
    School Pupils