School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

"The Old Market House"
    Exactly where the Parish Church stands was the site of "The Market House". It is over 100 years since it was used as such.
    When it fell into decay it was put to many uses.
    1. After the Famine
    It was used as a distributing centre for 'stirabout' made from Indian meal. The stirabout was given out daily - the full of a 'wooden platter', this was eaten on the premises and the 'platter' given back.
    2. It was afterwords used as a temporary of auxiliary hospital during the 'Cholera' outbreak which followed in quick succession after the Famine.
    3. The next use it was put to was a 'Night Refuge' for destitute men. It was the famous Canon Doyle then C.C. of New Ross that got done with it.
    4. It eventually was used as a kennel for Mr. Evans Boyd's (A leading solicitor in N. Ross as the time) dogs.
    5. As a complete Ruins it was acquired for a site for the new Parish Church by the late V.Rev. Michael Canon Kavanagh P.P., V.G. Dean of Ferns, about 42. yrs. ago.
    On its site now stands the beautiful Church of St. Mary and St. Michael.
    Mary B. Dunphy