School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. There are accounts of giants living on the mountain of Slieve Coilta in olden times. They are said to have thrown stones from the mountain to a place called the Conibar in Killesk a place three miles distant. The stones are pointed out there still. One day the two giants got angry with other one of them pulled a larch tree out of the roots that was grown bear the place and struck the other on the head with it and killed him. He then made a hole twenty feet long and eight feet wide and buried the dead giant in it. The place is still called the giant's grave. There are no accounts of hags living in this district. People do not tell how huge giants were
    Kitty Deegan
    Garryduff, Co. Wexford