School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    through "Walshe's Moor" and on over by the back of Walshe's house to join the Alcamon road. At that time an old bachelor by the name of Croke, lived in Walshe's house, and it is said that he was very cranky, and that he couldn't bear to be annoyed by any noise.
    The people and the carts passing along the road to the back of his house used to disturb him so he decided to end the annoyance.
    This man owned the "Moor" and the land all around it so he cosed the road at the point where the pump is today, and that is how the house came to stand in the hollow it is in now.