School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    top to save it from the effects of the sun. In the longest drought when water could not be found in any other part of the district this well was never known to fail in a plentiful supply of pure sparkling water.
  2. This townsland which contains Ballinagriske or the ancient site of Port. St. Mary adjoins the Abbey Lands. It is a high table-land that rises from the river at Dunbrody and forms part of that narrow strip of elevated ground that terminates at the old church at Ballyhack. Water is anything but abundant in many parts excepting a few small springs or fountains that get very scanty
    Saltmills, Co. Wexford