School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he was on the rounds of his ministrations, it was said the mare fell dead under Father Mac Irill as he was passing on a sick call at the quarry-hole at the end of the lane going over to Posture and for this the old witch chuckled at her power of revenge.
    The spirit of persecution that raged in all its fury was another factor that Father Mac Irill had to contend with. So fierce was the storm of rage and hatred against the priesthood that the people had to bury Father Mac Irill in the darkness of the night. We know he is now receiving the reward of the Good Shepherd, and his memory should ever be kept green in the hearts of the people of St. James Parish.

Another priest whose grave is marked by one of