School: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. (continued from previous page)
    continues in the same manner until every one has chosen the article she likes best. When everyone is behind the two girls who thought of the names (they) catch each other and pull. Which-ever side wins the pulling wins the game.
    "Hide and Seek" is a good game. It is played in this manner;- a "den" is made and all the girls get into it. One girl says :- "one, two, sky blue, all out but you." There is a word for every girl and whoever the last word falls on must stay in the den. The other players leave the den and the girl who is staying in the den must not look where they are going, she must turn her face to the wall and she cannot leave the den until the others players shout "cuck." She must say one, two three when she catches a player and the last one caught must stay in the den the next time.
    Tig is a very simple game, and numbers can play it. One girl spells t - i - g you have the "tig." She follows the others and whoever she catches has the "Tig."
    Alice Hore
    Newtown, Co. Wexford