Scoil: St. Brigid's (B.) (uimhir rolla 12925)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
M. Gúld

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1798 there was a man and his daughter living in Wexford. The man's name was Tim Byrne and his daughters name was Annie Byrne. One day English soldiers came to the house and asked Annie Byrne for a drink. The captain of the soldiers told the other soldiers to go ahead of him. Then he asked the girl for a drink himself. At that time they used to keep the water in a big barrel. He would have killed her father only he was working in the garden. Annie knew that her father would be in any minute so she told the captain to put his head in the barrel and get a good drink. When he put his head down in it she caught his legs and kept his head down so the captain smothered in it. She dragged the man out and put him on his horse. The other soldiers were waiting for him. She led the horse up near the other soldiers. And hit the horse with a stick and the horse went up to the soldiers. When the horse was running up the captain fell off. When the soldiers picked him up he was dead. So they thought that when he fell off the horse he got killed. Annie went back to the house so she saved
    Gerald Redmond