Scoil: St. Brigid's (B.) (uimhir rolla 12925)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
M. Gúld

was about to start running again when he was shot to pieces.
    One night in 1798 two men were in a house. Their names were William Smith and Pat Murphy. They heard the English soldiers coming along the road. The two of them were in the United Irishmen. There was no way out of the house only the front door and when the soldiers came in they dragged out the two United Irishmen and asked them where was the United Irishmen's hideout. The two men would not tell so the soldiers put pitch caps on their heads and put them on the triangle and whipped them. Before they had received twelve strokes of the whip they died.
    1. am
    Michael Roche