School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. Not alone the people, but also the fisher-men and their wives have always had a strong belief in superstition. On Saint Martin's Eve which falls on the 12th of November, no fisher-men ever put put to sea. But many years ago, some men were daring and dauntless and because the night looked promising they determined to go fishing. Ignoring the warnings of the oldest inhabitants of the town they set out in their boats when dusk had covered the sky in a dark cloud. "it will be a great night" they were heard to say as the night breezes carried their voices back to the anxious and silent watchers on the quayside.
    But alas! For these ill-fated men of Wexford; scarcely had they dropped their nets when the waves rose like high mountains and tossed their boats about like corks. Suddenly a grave looking man riding on a white steed appeared and pointed back to the land. When these terror stricken men endeavoured to turn their boats, they were baffled by the
    P. O' Hanlon