School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the starting-signal. Suddenly gloom was cast on the gay scene-something decidedly wrong had happened further down the course!
    The road from Wexford town to the racecourse was a long round-about journey and a much quicker way of getting there was by crossing the harbour in fishing boats. Being of considerable size these boats could accomodate thirty persons but in order to reach land it was necessary to row to the shore in smaller boats. On this occasion anxious to reach the course on timw, sixteen persons crowded into the small boat. (there was but one small boat at their service so they were obliged to make two journeys backwards and forwards from the larger boat). Naturally, the small boat, was very much overcrowded and its occupants gasped with horror as it swayed alarmingly to and fro. The frail craft was making very little progress but threatened to capsize at any moment. With a splash of foam it capsized throwing its terrified occupants screaming into the water. Amongst the number were some very fine swimmers but they got no chance of saving themselves as the non swimmers clung to them and dragged them underneath. For some minutes they struggled fiercely for life but before any assistance could be rendered the sea had claimed eight victims. The
    Grainne Lynch