School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a small scale, crowded with people, had capsized, under the eyes of the watching throng. Though the boat was only twenty or thirty yards from the shore, there was no hope for the unlucky members.
    The sea was very rough, or as Shakespeare says- "The ambitious ocean swell and rage and foam, to be exalted with the threatening cloud.
    Though three were brothers, and very good sailors from the Faythe were drowned also.
    The people on dry land were unable to save them, though there was not one idle person on the shore that day. Friends and relatives watched the shore that night, next morning their vigil was rewarded by the discovering of the bodies when the tide went out.
    To this day the people remember that terrifying scene which occurred thirty five years ago.
    K. King