School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

the spirit of this priest haunted the chapel looking for someone to serve his mass.
    One night the sacristan of the chapel forgot to put on the altar the missal for mass the next morning. It was near mid-night when he entered the church to do so. He noticed the two candles on the altar were lighting and before he had recovered his surprise a deep mournful voice said In the name of God is there anyone to serve my mass. The poor man was too scared to speak he looked again and the candles on the altar were not lighting and the church in inky darkness.
    Horrified he rushed from the scene and told his story to another Friar so they both agreed to watch the next night. The scene was re-enacted the other friar answered the voice saying he would serve his mass. The friar could not see the priest who was saying mass only a shadowy form was visible yet the word of the ghost were distinct. The sacristan who had accompanied the friar could not see anything nor did he hear the words used by priest who saying mass he could only see the friar making
    M. Murphy