School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wexford. The developed an important sea-trade and built a large fleet of ships. They seem to have been on very friendly terms with the natives. They fought bravely again Fitzstephen and his Anglo Norman troops - when they besieged the town in 1169. After that they got some land around Roslare - where they carried on fishing and tillage. Some place names remind us of the Danes: eg. Carnmore, Greenore ( or a point jutting into the sea.
    The principal Celtic tribes of South Wexford - when the Normans arrived - were teh Larkins, Duggans, Boggans and O'Days. What became of these when the invades seized their lands - it is impossible to say - as Wexford history has been written almost entirely from the English standpoint: with there writers the story of our country begins in 1169 and is concerned with the wealthy owners of innumberable castles -whose ruins form such striking landmarks in the baronies of Forth and Bargy.
    These new settlers had little intercourse with the Irish parts of the county. They intermarried generally