School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

towers etc.

In Carne is the very ancient Church of St Vauke - perched beside the rocky beach. An old stone is pointed out on which they say the Saint made a voyage to Brittany. Mrs Margaret Stokes wrote an interesting article, to prove the truth of this quaint legend. But others like Doctor Dalton say that Saint Vauk was no other than Saint Fechin of Fore. This part of the coast - on towards Kilmore was the scene of countless shipwrecks before the Barrells Light Ship was placed in position.

The most striking feature of the landscape - is the number of Norman Castles - all within sight of one another - here are a few Clougheast - Carne, formerly owned by the Codds. When a certain Wadding held this stronghold about 1798 - tradition holds he murdered A Carmelite Friar - Fr Byrne - and then placed his body under the postcutter to remove suspicion. The jury of course said it was