School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    1649. A quaint relic of that bloody attack - is the figure of a Crucifix which was snatched from the altar of the old church of S. Ibar's (a short distance away by a young lad - who was shot by the soldiers - as he crossed an arm of the lake. This relic was miraculously in my opinion - discovered in the lake some fifty years ago, and is now presented in the Lady's Island Church. But Cromwell did not stop the pilgrimage - for in 1682 an old bigotted officer of his army - Solomon Richards - tells us of the huge crowds of pilgrims of all classes, he saw walking barefooted from Wexford to join in the ancient "turas".
    The annual Procession round the island was begun by Canon Whitty P.P about 1898. A few years later an apparition of our lady to some small children was reported. I remember all the particulars as I was C.C and personally I believe that something extraordinary occurred - but without further investigation by the Church - it would be rash