School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

yard is open to the public every Sunday.
    The late Mr Redmond who was renowned all over Ireland for his bravery and the help he gave to Ireland lies in Saint John's graveyard in John Street. Just inside the gate of the cemetery there is a tree in which there is a well.
    Saint Mary graveyard which is further east than Saint Patrick's hold the remains of Doctor Luke Wadding. The bell which was used in the church which was beside Saint Mary's graveyard is very historical. Having fallen into the hands of some Protestants it remained in a Protestants church in Castlebridge for some years, One day a long time afterwards the Irish got it and brought it to Saint Patrick's Church.