School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    passage near the ruins of Selskar Abbey and having confided in some friends his discovery, they decided to trace it to its end. The idea was for him to enter along the passage and bring his drum which he would continue to beat whilst he progressed along the passage. The friends above ground, meanwhile, hearing the roll of the drum below, would be able to follow it and thus trace on the surface the course of the passage.
    All went according to plan, and his friends were able to trace hos progress from Selskar to the Main Street. At last they had arrived near the Church of Ireland or thereabouts when suddenly the drum's roll ceased. What happened is only a matter of conjecture. Either the drummer was suddenly overcome by lack of pure air or fell into some declivity, he was never found.
    Whatever attempts were made to rescue him or recover his body, have not been recorded. Thus ended in tragedy what was after all but a foolhardy attempt to trace out these mysterious tunnellings.
    A. Tiernan