Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day an old priest named Father Browne was saying mass in a place called Fardystown, when the English soldiers came down on him. He ran to a farm-house close by where the old servant was boiling a big pot of potatoes. The priest cried out as he entered, "Biddy, Biddy, save me! here come the Yoes". Biddy answered back to him, "Run, Father, run, leave me to deal with these Boyoes". While he rushed out the back-door the Yoes entered the front door, when Biddy with the wit of an Irishwoman emptied the pot of boiling water and potatoes. The steam was so thick on the floor the yoes could not grope their way through. Poor Father Browne lived to tell, for many a year, how old Biddy saved his life.
    Patrick Kearns
    Martinstown, Co. Wexford