School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a great amount of work attached to the potato crop. First the ground is ploughed by an iron plough and two horses, it is then harrowed, next it is rolled with a large cement roller, then it is harrowed again and when it is fine enough the plough is used for making the drills.
    Sometimes they are sown in ridges but most of the farmers prefer the drills.
    When picking the seed the potatoes with the eyes are kept for sowing and the large ones are cut in halves. The drills must be manured before the seed is sown and after about four months they must be sprayed. When Autumn arrives they are taken up out of the ground and stored away either in pits or in barns. The spade is never used for taking them out of the drills it is usually the plough or the potato-digger.
    The most common kinds of potatoes
    Kathleen O' Leary