School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

We all laughed, it was so queer and someone said "Talk of the devil he is sure to appear.
    The tinkers all sell little articles. They carry around baskets with little pins, brooches, studs, pictures and other little articles. They just do this not for what they make on them but they know they would be summoned by the Guards for begging.
    They buy these little things in the towns in the county and some of them - like Moll Dundon who travels so far as Waterford get them at Woolworths.
    They move off after a day or two in any district. We do not like to see them coming as they want everything they see especially boots and clothes.
    They always ask for tea and sugar or milk. They are thankful for anything they get. They sleep in their tents or caravans or in an outhouse or barn, and they never take anything They are honest
      1. people by social grouping
    Evelyn Shortall